Categories

PRIVACY STATEMENT

YOU SHOULD NOT USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU ARE NOT OF LEGAL DRINKING AGE IN YOUR COUNTRY OF RESIDENCE OR IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE SIGNIFIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT WHICH IS INCORPORATED INTO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

www.tipperarydistillery.ie (the "Site") is operated by Tipperary Boutique Distillery Limited ("TBD", "We", "Our" or "Us"), a private company registered in Ireland with company number 549257 and having its registered office at Ballindoney, Grange, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

1. GENERAL STATEMENT

TBD is committed to ensuring your privacy as a customer. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with your personal details.

TBD will only use the information we collect about you lawfully, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 along with other applicable data protection laws in Ireland. TBD does not sell or exchange names, or any other information about our online customers with third parties.

2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Personal information provided by you voluntarily

When you visit or use the Site in any way we may collect and process the following information:

  • details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit (e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use);
  • information that you provide to us by, for example, by filling in forms on our Site; and
  • if you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We gather this information to allow us to process your request and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of the goods and services in general. [Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including any personal information, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. Such personal information is not covered by this Privacy Statement.]

2.2 Personal information collected automatically form normal Site usage

This Site also uses cookies to remember details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, technical information about your visit and to monitor the Site's usage in order to develop the Site and the services we provide. For further information on cookies and their use on the Site please see our Cookie Statement.

In an effort to offer you the best, and most current, membership opportunities, we may contact you with news about TBD discounts, promotions and events. When you give us your details we will ask you if you would like to receive such information. Any information will only be sent to you when you have indicated consent to receiving such information. You can however opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the "Contact Us" section) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications which we might send you. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. An entrant not interested in receiving future promotional offers should write to info@tipperarydistillery.ie to notify us that he or she does not desire to receive such materials.

3. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. You may ask also us to update or remove your information by contacting us by phone or email (details below in the "Contact Us" section).

When making such a request, please provide any personal identifiers which you have previously supplied on the Site (e.g. your name and email address). In certain circumstances you may have the right to request that data supplied by you is deleted. To exercise this right it may be necessary for you to identify a contravention of data protection law by TBD. All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently and in accordance with applicable law.

You also have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your personal information by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to Internet sites maintained by third parties. When you click on a third-party link, you will leave the Site. Any personal information you submit on the resulting site will not be collected or controlled by the TBD but will be subject to the privacy notice and terms of use of the resulting site. We strongly suggest that you review the Privacy Statement and terms of use of the resulting site for more information.

6. SECURITY

We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement may change as the Site develops in order to take advantage of technological developments. We therefore encourage users to read the Terms and Conditions and to check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security issues, please contact info@tipperarydistillery.ie.

mob_btn_close

Friday 8th April - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 9th April - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 9th April - 6pm - 9.30pm

Friday 29th April - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 30th April - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 30th April - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 14th May - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 14th May - 6pm - 9.30pm

Friday 27th May - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 28th May - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 28th May - 6pm - 9.30pm

Friday 22nd July - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 23rd July - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 23rd July - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 30th July - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 30th July - 6pm - 9.30pm

Friday 19th August - 6pm - 9.30pm

Saturday 20th August - 1pm - 4.30pm

Saturday 20th August - 6pm - 9.30pm